Site is Under Construction
Association European Studies for Innovative Development of Georgia (ESIDG) is a newly registered (January, 2009) association uniting currently more than 40 professors and researchers from a number of universities and research organizations who have recently taken part in public debates on the R&D&I system reform and come to the conclusion that there is a lack of knowledge on the R&D&I policy role in Georgian society. The ESIDG members have contributed significantly to explanation of the R&D system reform to the general public.
The Association’s objective is to further:
- the European integration process of Georgia;
- by innovative means and ways, the implementation of the Georgia-selected goal – the building of a European-type state, and the long-term, sustainable development of the country;
- the elaboration of an innovative policy and the introduction and development of the methods of state regulation and research in industry, education and other spheres;
- the increase of the role of the faculty and researchers in the innovation policy elaboration;
- the study of the state of affairs in the area of research and innovative activity in Georgia and the introduction of foreign experience;
To fulfill the set objectives, the Association, in accordance with the law-stipulated terms and conditions, will:
- monitor the ongoing processes in the sphere of research and innovative activities in Georgia by scientometric, sociological, comparative-analytical and other accessible methods;
- study the research and innovation policy directions/trends of the European Union and other individual countries and work out recommendations for their introduction in Georgia;
- elaborate and implement the forms of communication (lectures, seminars, conferences, scientific articles, electronic and printed media publications) with different groups of society (academic circles, students, general public, government, political parties).