Oleg Shatberashvili - PhD in Laser Physics defended in 1973 at the P. Lebedev Institute of Physics under the leadership of the Nobel Prize Winner, Prof. N. Basov; the author of more than 90 works in physics, information management, scientometrics, information and research policies; member of editorial boards of journals STI Processing (VINITI) and Information and Innovations (ICSTI). Leader and/or participant of a number of projects: Georgian Science Index, Concept of Patent Activity Development in Georgia, Establishing of a Business Communication Centre in Tbilisi, Establishing of a Parliamentary Research Service, Development of Georgian Research Organizations under Market Economy Conditions, R&D Management in Georgia under Market Economy Conditions, Georgian Abstracts Journal, etc;. President and board member of a number of international and national professional organizations: International Federation for Scientific and Technical Information, International Center for Scientific and Technical Information, Georgian Federation for Scientific and Technical Information, Association European Studies for Innovative Development of Georgia, etc.; in 1976-2004, Director of the Georgian Institute for Scientific and Technical Information (TECHINFORMI); an expert in projects of international organizations (UNESCO, UNIDO, FAO, GFAR, etc.) in scientific and technological information sphere.