Tamaz Marsagishvili - after graduation from Tbilisi Javakhishvili State University and postgraduate courses in A. Frumkin Institute of Electrochemistry of the USSR Academy of Sciences (Moscow) received a PhD degree (physics and mathematics) at I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Tbilisi, Georgia, and the doctor of sciences degree (physics and mathematics) at L. Karpov Scientific Research Institute of Physics and Chemistry (Moscow, Russia); worked as a researcher at R. Agladze Institute of Inorganic Chemistry and Electrochemistry (IICE) of the Georgian Academy of Sciences; for the last 25 years he has headed R. Dogonadze Theoretical Research Department at the IICE; is the Head of Scientific Council of IICE; member of Eurosciences, and American Chemical Society; has been awarded 12 international grants; author of over 120 published scientific works in the kinetics of chemical, electrochemical, photochemical and photo-electrochemical reactions, electronic-vibration and Raman spectroscopy of polyatomic particles in condensed media, spreading of electro-waves in irregular condensed systems, radio-spectroscopy.